Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Christian Action Asia has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user's personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. Christian Action Asia will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated in the collection. Christian Action Asia will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals without web user's consent.

1. Basic Statement

Christian Action Asia collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information Christian Action Asia collects is used only by Christian Action Asia for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. Christian Action Asia will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user's consent.

2. Collection and Use

Christian Action Asia’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to Christian Action's website. For example, Christian Action Asia will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to Christian Action Asia’s site, daily requests Christian Action Asia receives for particular files, types of browsers used, visitors' domain names as well as countries from which those requests originate.

3. Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to Christian Action Asia is secured on Christian Action Asia’s server with restricted access. Christian Action Asia reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate Christian Action Asia’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

4. Correct / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, Christian Action Asia’s policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user's personally identifiable information, please contact Christian Action Asia or write to Christian Action Asia, 540 E. Foothill Blvd., Suite 207, San Dimas, CA 91773.

5. Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request that your personal data be removed from our database and we will honor such request. You may send an e-mail to Christian Action Asia for this request.

6. Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol link provided by Christian Action Asia. This encrypts Christian Action Asia confidential information which is sent across the Internet.

7. Link to other site

Christian Action Asia may contain links to other sites. Christian Action Asia makes every effort to link only to sites that share Christian Action Asia's high standards and respect for privacy. However, Christian Action Asia will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

8. Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, please write to us or reply by e-mail to Christian Action Asia.